Facebook Twitter YouTube

Alumni Artists

2017

Luann Algoso, Oregon, Visual Arts–Mixed Media
Kate Bredeson, Oregon, Literary Arts–Theatre/Dramaturgy
Lauren Chandler, Oregon, Culinary Arts
Esperanza Cortés, New York, Visual Arts–Sculpture
Michael Crenshaw, Oregon, Performing Arts–Music
Shelby Davis, Oregon, Visual Arts–Sculpture
Rachael Dichter, California, Performing Arts–Dance
Demian DinéYazhi´, Oregon, Visual Arts–Mixed Media
Saideh Eftekhari, California, Performing Arts–Music
bart fitzgerald, Oregon, Visual Arts–Mixed Media
Patricia Vázquez Gómez, Oregon, Visual Arts–Mixed Media
Allie Hankins, Oregon, Performing Arts–Dance
Jamie Howell, Washington, Visual Arts–Film
Genevieve Hudson, The Netherlands, Literary Arts–Prose
Zoe Keller,* Oregon, Visual Arts–Illustration
Christopher Khul, California, Performing Arts–Design
Rachel Mauser, Kentucky, Visual Arts–Book Arts
Jeanne Medina, Virginia, Visual Arts–Fiber Arts
Dain Mergenthaler, New York, Visual Arts–Sculpture/Installation
Tomas Moniz, California, Literary Arts–Prose
Zoe Aja Moore, California, Performing Arts–Theatre
Susan Murrell,* Oregon, Visual Arts–Mixed Media
Michelle Peñaloza, Washington, Literary Arts–Poetry
Kaj-anne Pepper, Oregon, Performing Arts–Drag
Annesofie Sandal, New York, Visual Arts–Sculpture/Video
Crystal Schenk, Oregon, Visual Arts–Sculpture
Dean Spade, Washington, Literary Arts–Prose/Video/Activism
Sharita Towne, Oregon, Visual Arts–Mixed Media
Sherrie Wolf, Oregon, Visual Arts–Painting
Linsday Wong, British Columbia, Literary Arts–Prose

 

2016

Amory Abbott, Oregon, Visual Arts
Kim Calder, California, Literary Arts
Chris Cole,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Donna Cooper HurtSouth Carolina, Visual Arts
Kristina Marie Darling, Missouri, Literary Arts
Camas Davis, Oregon, Culinary and Literary Arts
Alela Diane, Oregon, Performing Arts
Wynde Dyer,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Anne Greenwood-Riosecco,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Alex Hirsch,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Chaney KwakCalifornia, Literary Arts
Kylie LockwoodMichigan, Visual Arts
Sara Mumolo, California, Literary Arts
Christine Olejniczak, Texas, Interdisciplinary Arts
Ryan Pierce,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Jason RandolphMaryland, Interdisciplinary Arts
Adriana Rojas PretelColombia, Interdisciplinary Arts
Brittany ReeberTexas, Visual Arts
Sharita Towne,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Annie VarnotNew York, Visual Arts
Marjorie VecchioNevada, Visual Arts

 

2015

Diana Arterian, California, Literary Arts
Claudia Bicen, California, Visual Arts
Amy Bonnaffons, New York, Literary Arts
Kyle Browne, Massachusetts, Visual Arts
Glendaliz Camacho, New York, Literary Arts
Courtney Carlson, Wyoming, Literary Arts
Paul Clay, Oregon, Interactive & Video Arts
Diane Cook, California, Literary Arts
Sonja Dahl, California, Visual Arts
Bill Hoppe,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Laska Jimsen, Minnesota, Performing Arts
Aaron Lish,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Stephanie Del Rosso, New York, Literary Arts
Ka’ila Farrell-Smith,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Folawole, California, Dance
Mandy Greer, Washington, Visual Arts
Horatio Law,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Jeff Leake, Oregon, Visual Arts
Tamara Lynne, Oregon, Performing Arts
Samantha Mitchell, Pennsylvania, Visual Arts
Daniela Molnar, Oregon, Visual Arts
Mandee Schroer,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Storm Tharp,* Oregon, Visual Arts
Alison K Walsh, Connecticut, Visual Arts
John Whitten,* Oregon, Visual Arts

 

2014

Christi Denton, Oregon, composer & sound installation
James Florschutz,* Oregon, sculpture
Eugenie Frerichs,* Oregon, photographer
Jennifer Foerster, California, poet
Carolyn Hopkins,* Oregon, sculpture, installation
Tahni Holt, Oregon, dancer & choreographer
Tonya Jones, California, actress & writer
Grace Lee, New York, writer
Julie Keefe, Oregon, photographer
Jim Leisy,* Oregon, photographer
Alain LeTourneau, Oregon, film
Maxim Loskutoff, Oregon, writer
Patricia Freeman-Martin,* Oregon, printmaking
Andrew McDonald, Australia, writer
Nick Norman, Oregon, painter
Katie Rose Pipkin, Texas, drawing, mixed-media
Ben Rosenberg,* Oregon, drawing and painting
Emily Squires, Oregon, multi-disciplinary 
Baba Wagué Diakité,* Oregon, ceramics and painting

 

2013

Lani Asuncion, Connecticut, film
Jason Baker, New York, literature–fiction & poetry
Hayley Barker, Oregon, painting
John Berendzen, Oregon, music
Lydia Conklin, California, literature–fiction, comic, illustration 
Shelby Davis, Oregon, sculptor
Helen Dennis, New York, photography 
Laura Gibson, Oregon, music
Terry Gloeckler,* Oregon, 2D mixed media
Craig Goodworth, Oregon, 2d & 3D mixed media
Jessica Kreutter, Colorado, ceramics
Ryan LaBar,* Oregon, ceramics
Jeff Leake, Oregon, painting
Dana Lynn Louis,* Oregon, 2D & 3D mixed media
Beth Loffreda, Wyoming, literature–nonfiction
Andrew Myers,* Oregon, drawing
Jimmy Newborg, New York, literature–fiction & nonfiction
Elsbeth Pancrazi, New York, literature–poetry
Roger Peet, Oregon, printmaker
Joanna Priestley, Oregon, film
Crystal Schenk, Oregon, sculpture
Whitney E. Nye,* Oregon, 2D mixed media
Karen Yates, Illinois, theater & sound

 

2012

J. Hope Stein, New York, literature–poetry 
Ben Moorad, Oregon, literature–nonfiction
Suniti Dernovsek/ David Stein, Oregon, dance & choreography
Jerry Monteith, Illinois, visual arts
Ann Lovett, New York, photography, mixed media, book arts
Harvey Hix, Wyoming, literature–poetry
Leanne Hall, Australia, literature–fiction
Kate Sanderson Holly, Oregon, theater
Jacob Coleman, Oregon, theater
Erin Beaver, New York, mixed media
Erik Peterson, Washington, painting
Ahimsa Timoteo Bodhrán, Michigan, literature–poetry, fiction & nonfiction 
Kristin Steel, Oregon, literature–fiction
Sean Frenette, Oregon, musician, composer
Jeri Flom, Oregon, fiber arts
Vanessa Renwick,* Oregon, film, installation, mixed media
Christine Bourdette,* Oregon, painting, sculpture
Rose Bond,* Oregon, filmmaker
Cynthia Lahti,* Oregon, sculptor, painter
Midori Hirose,* Oregon, mixed media

 

2011

Jason Urban and Leslie Mutchler, Texas, visual art
Val Britton, California, visual art
James Crews, Oregon, literature
Tadzio Koelb, New York, literature
Ben Darwish, Oregon, music
Ann Marie Nafziger, Texas, visual art
Linda Hutchins, Oregon, visual art
Henrietta Rose-Innes and Olivia Rose-Innes, Cape Town, South Africa, literature
Michelle Fujii, Oregon, music—Japanese drumming
Ari Banias, New York, literature—poetry
Brittany Powell, Oregon, visual art
Kristin Schimik, Michigan, sculpture
Jae Choi, Oregon, literature
Angie Chuang, Washington D.C., literature
Hand2Mouth Theater, Oregon, theater

 

2010

Liz Gill Neilson, Oregon, painting, printmaking, multimedia art
Duncan Neilson, Oregon, music performance and composition
Sandy Florian, California, literature—poetry and fiction
Erin Elder, New Mexico, curating, literature
VONIGA (Joe Janiga and Courtney Von Drehle), Oregon, music performance and composition
Anna Marie Rockwell, New York, painting
Rafael Oses, Connecticut, literature—poetry
Jessica Burton, Oregon, dance choreography
Jason Porter, New York, literature—fiction
Kevin Cooley, New York, photography/video
Wendy Given, Oregon, photography, installation
Krista Caballero, California, video, performance, sculpture, installation
Heather Watkins, Oregon, drawing, printmaking, book arts, interdisciplinary
Vanessa Renwick, Oregon, film, installation
Driscoll Reid, Oregon, painting & drawing
Jin Lee, Illinois, photography
Cara Spooner and Alicia Grant, Canada, dance, installation, film
Joseph Millar, Oregon, literature–poetry

 

2009

Joseph Girandola, California, sculpture, drawing
Bernaldez B. Cannon, Washington DC, photography
Kim Russo, Florida, painting
Allison Delauer, California, literature–poetry
Jacob Coleman, Oregon, theater
Danielle M. Kelly, Nevada, mixed media
Hand2Mouth, Oregon, theater
Jessica Vala, New York, mixed media
Philip C. Iosca, Oregon, mixed media
Kassandra Kelly, Oregon, painting
Lisa Wells, Oregon, literature
Jason Randolph, Virginia
Noelle Stiles, Oregon, dance

 

2008

Bobby Abrahamson, Oregon, photography
Natalie Peeterse, Montana, literature—poetry
Katrine Behrend, Washington, dance & choreography
Ryan Pierce, Oregon, sculpture
Carly Furry, California, literature–fiction
John Callahan, Oregon, literature
Kerri Rosenstein, Montana, sculpture, drawing
Phoebe Wayne, Oregon, literature—poetry
Carol Yarrow (special guest artist), Oregon, photography
Michael Dickman, Oregon, literature—poetry
TJ Norris, Oregon, photography
John Martin, Oregon, literature–poetry
Erin Ergenbright, Oregon
Hilary Meyerson, Washington
Vanessa Renwick, Oregon, film, installation
Jill Beauchesne, Montana, literature–poetry
Carolyn Hopkins, New York, sculpture

2007

Rebecca Bengal, literature—fiction
Christine Bourdette, Oregon, drawing, sculpture
Tracy Broyles, Oregon, contemporary dance
Morgan Currie, Oregon, media arts
Samantha Dirosa, Washington, mixed-media installation
Claire Fowler, film, video, photography
Mar Goman, Oregon, mixed-media installation
Trecia Greene, Washington, literature—fiction and nonfiction
MK Guth, Oregon, photography
Jolie Kaytes, Idaho, literature—poetry
Cynthia Lahti, Oregon, mixed media on paper
Jessica Lamb, Oregon, literature—nonfiction
Paula Margulies, California, literature—fiction
Mack McFarland, Oregon, video, drawing
Mary Mead, New Hampshire, printmaking, drawing
Suzanne Onodera, California, painting
Joanna Priestley, Oregon, animation
Jennifer Rabin, Oregon, creative nonfiction
Julia Ritter, New Jersey, modern dance choreography
Peter Rock, Oregon, literature—fiction
Reed Wallsmith, Oregon, music composition
Jonathan Weinert, Massachusetts, literature—poetry
Quintan Wikswo, California, literature—fiction
Ho Wuon Gean, England, photography
Tyler Kohlhoff, Oregon, photography

 

2006

Theodore Angell, New York, visual arts—video
Yolanda Baca, Oregon, installation
Clare Carpenter, Oregon, book arts
Stephanie “Odessa” Chen, California, music composition
Bruce Conkle, Oregon, visual arts, puppetry
Samantha Dirosa, Washington, interdisciplinary
Dennis Dybeck (Art Beck), California, literature—poetry
Craig English, Washington, literature—fiction
Kumani Gantt, Maryland, literary arts—spoken word
Shayla Hason, Oregon, photography
Tahni Holt, Oregon, dance choreography
Jolie Kaytes, Idaho, interdisciplinary
Marne Lucas, Oregon, visual arts, puppetry
Mark Moroney, Illinois, paper and book arts
Paula Margulies, California, literature—fiction
Lennie Pitkin, Oregon, drawing, painting, printmaking
Peter Rock, Oregon, literature—fiction
Dan Rolleri, California, literature—nonfiction
Kate Sanderson, Oregon, theater
Robert Smart, Minnesota, sculpture, installation
Jonathan Weinert, Massachusetts, literature—poetry

 

2005

Siobhan Arnold, California, multimedia
Adam Bacher, Oregon, photography
Jacob Coleman, Oregon, theater
Michael Boonstra, Oregon, installation
Addie Boswell, Oregon, visual arts, literature
Brenda Brown, Florida, interdisciplinary
Christopher Buckingham, Oregon, illustration
Daniel Frazier, Oregon, literature—fiction
Jack Gibson, literature—drama
Makram Hamdan, New York, dance, choreography
Stephen Hayes, Oregon, painting, printmaking
Shea Hembrey, Arkansas, painting
Sven Humphrey, New York, multimedia
Linda K. Johnson, Oregon, dance, performance art
Gabriel Kram, California, literature—fiction
David Krump, Wisconsin, literature—poetry
Kendra Larson, Oregon, illustration
Robin Lewis, California, literature—poetry
Patrick Lohier, Ontario, literature—fiction
John McManus, Tennessee, literature—fiction
E. Shawn Qaissaunee, Delaware, music
Caroline Parks, New York, photography
Carrie Sanders, Oregon, literature—fiction
Jonathan Shapiro, Washington, literature—fiction
Dianne Stepp, Oregon, literature—poetry
Mariana Tres, Oregon, installation
Noe Venable, California, music composition
Robyn Voshardt, New York, multimedia
Jonathan Walters, Oregon, performance arts

 

2004

Nicolas Alvarado, Oregon, literature—poetry
Bonnie Bledsoe, painting
Lori Brown, Oregon, interdisciplinary, architecture
Tiffany Lee Brown, Oregon, literature—fiction
Jessica Carpenter, J. R. Carpenter, Quebec, Canada, literature – fiction
Uday Dhar, New York, painting, illustration
Latasha Diggs, New York, interdisciplinary—sound poetry
Elizabeth Donley, Oregon, literature—fiction
Mary Engel, Washington, literature—fiction
Brian Gustafson, Illinois, visual 3D art
Timothy Houghton, Minnesota, literature—poetry
Heong Jo Jeong, Massachusettes, printmaking
Brendan Jones, Pennsylvania, literature—poetry and fiction
Fritz Liedtke, Oregon, photography
Kathryn Lozano, Missouri, multimedia
Carol Francis, visual art
Leah Mayers, Illinois, book and paper arts
Stephen Moore, Texas, literature—drama
John Morrison, Oregon, literature—poetry
Michelle Niemen, Wisconsin, literature—fiction
Michael Oliver, Oregon, literature—nonfiction
Melody Owen, Oregon, installation
Carla Perry, Oregon, literature—fiction
Joe Plotts, Washington, music composition
Dorothy Robinson, California, painting
Maxine Scates, Oregon, literature—poetry
Greg Steinke, Oregon, music composition
Susanna Vance, Washington, literature—young readers
Ellen Waterston, Oregon, literature—fiction
Linda Welker, Oregon, installation
Bobbie Willis, Oregon, literature—nonfiction

 

2002-2003

Burky Achilles, Oregon, literature—fiction
Damali Ayo, Oregon, mixed media
Rory Banyard, Oregon, filmmaker
Susan Banyas, Oregon, interdisciplinary
Miriam Benatti, Arizona, literature–poetry
Tara Betts, Illinois, literature—poetry
Sandra De Helen, Oregon, literature—drama
Susan Denning, Oregon, literature—poetry
George Estreich, Oregon, literature—nonfiction
Robert Faas, literature—fiction
Sarah Freeman, Oregon, literature—fiction
Jeff Gersh, Oregon, film
Cecelia Hagen, Oregon, literature—poetry
Quinton Hallett, Oregon, literature—poetry
Sarah Horowitz, Oregon, printmaking
Linda Hutchins, Oregon, visual arts
Mindy Johnston, Oregon, music
Susi Klare, Oregon, literature—poetry
Dorianne Laux, Oregon, literature—poetry
Jenny Levison, New York, literature—drama
Cathy McLaurin, Massachusetts
Kyla Merwin, Oregon, literature—fiction
Judith H. Montgomery, Oregon, literature—poetry
Maya Muir, Oregon, literature—fiction
Joanne Mulcahy, Oregon, literature—nonfiction
Tim Nohe, Baltimore, Maryland–video
Michael Oliver, Oregon, literature—nonfiction
Andrew Pham, California, literature—fiction and nonfiction
Mark Pomeroy, Oregon, literature—nonfiction
Diane Ponti, Oregon, literature—fiction
Mary Quade, Ohio, literature—poetry
Ben Rosenberg, Oregon, painting
Gigi Rosenberg, Oregon, literature
Anne Rybak, Oregon, photography
Elizabeth Shé, Washington, literature—fiction
Patrice Silverstein, Oregon, literature—fiction
Suzan Sherman, New York, literature
Anthony Swofford, Oregon, literature—fiction and nonfiction
Betsy Ward, Utah, literature—nonfiction
Ellen Waterston, Oregon, literature—nonfiction and poetry
Barbara Weiss, Oregon, literature—fiction
Hannah Wilson, Oregon, literature—fiction
Laura Wyckoff, Oregon, literature—fiction
 
 *indicates artists whose residencies were funded by The Ford Family Foundation’s Golden Spot Award. Read more here